The Landcare Webinar Series brings people interested in sustainable land management and conservation activities together. It showcases the rich diversity of knowledge, passion and expertise within the landcare community.

Hosted by a facilitator, speakers in the webinars present content ideas to inspire people and provide tools that people can  apply with their groups in their local community to manage the environmental issue in their patch, and support community resilience.

Make sure you subscribe so that you can watch any webinar in the series, ask questions, and interact with the presenters and fellow viewers.

UPCOMING WEBINAR

Stay tuned for more information

The series is hosted on the online community platform built specifically for the landcare community, Landcarer.

Landcare groups and other environmental community groups are welcome to share links from the Landcare Webinar Series recorded sessions to help promote the content and make it available to groups and organisations in your landcare network.

If you have a webinar idea, you are welcome to contact us.

Webinars Subscribe

By subscribing you will be notified about each of the webinars in the series and will have access to attend any that interest you. You will not need to register for each one. You can unsubscribe at any time.

PAST WEBINARS

In case you missed out on any of our past webinars, you can access the recordings below.

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Junior Landcare Professional Development Webinar: Using the new learning activities focus on First Nations perspectives

Facilitator: Junior Landcare education consultant Sam Harrison | Speakers: Junior Landcare Ambassador Costa Georgiadis,
First Nations Educator, Wiradjuri man Adam Shipp

Image displaying Amy and Tein
2022 International Women's DAY

Facilitator: Kerstie Lee, Regional Agriculture Landcare Facilitator | Speakers: Natalie Sommerville, Sally Downie, Fiona Hill-Stein, Tess Grieves, featuring an introduction by Cassandra Kennedy

Image displaying Amy and Tein
General Jeffery Soil Health Award Finalists

Facilitator: The Hon Penny Wensley AC,  National Soils Advocate | Speakers: Emeritus Professor Lynette Abbott, the University of Western Australia, Robert Quirk,  Sugar Cane farmer NSW, Brian Hughes, Principal Consultant at Primary Induustries and Regions SA

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Australians and Climate Change: Climate Compass

Facilitator: Dr. Shane Norrish, CEO Landcare Australia| Speakers: Dr. Rebecca Huntley, author and researcher, Claire O’Rourke, Co-Director Australia Energy Transformation Program, The Sunrise Project

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Landcare and Traditional Owners

Facilitator: Craig Aspinall, Community Landcare Aboriginal Engagement Officer Landcare NSW | Speakers: David King, a Gundungurra man, Jackson Chatfield, State-Wide Aboriginal Landcare Facilitator

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Bob Hawke Landcare Award Winner

Facilitator: Mick Taylor, Landcare Farming Manager, Landcare Australia | Speakers: Andrew Stewart, Yan Yan Gurt West Farm

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Australian Beef and Sheep Sustainability

Facilitator: Mick Taylor, Landcare Farming Manager, Landcare Australia | Speakers: Phil Tickle, co-founder and Managing Director Cibo Labs, Tess Herbert, Chair of ABSF | Professor Bruce Allworth, Chair of SSG

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Junior Landcare Webinar: Environmental Educator Resources and Pollinator Week

Facilitator: Sam Harrison, Labcoat Learning, Junior Landcare Educator

Slide with image of 3 speakers and title of presentation
Landcare Smart Farm - Natural Capital Accounting Project

Facilitator: Mick Taylor, Landcare Farming Manager | Speakers: Jim Radford, Principle Research Fellow at the Research Centre for Future Landscapes and Sue Oligvy, Researcher and Practitioner in Natural Capital Accounting

Slide with image of 3 speakers and title of presentation
landcare outside australia - what's been achieved, and what can we learn?

Facilitator: Andrea Mason, Chair Global Landcare | Speakers: Rob Youl, Deputy Chair Global Landcare  and Tony Bartlett former ACAIR forestry manager 

Image displaying Amy and Tein
The power of landcare partnerships

Facilitator: Xuela Sledge, Greater Sydney Landcare Network| Speakers: Mik Petter, President Bulimba Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee, Wayne Cameron, Catchment Manager Bulimba Creek Catchment Coordinating Committee, Nicole Maher, Regional Landcare Coordinator, Riverina Region.

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Partnerships with Purpose: How Landcare groups in NSW are helping Saving our Species to deliver meaningful and long-term conservation outcomes

Facilitator: Tania Reid, Principle Manager, Partnerships for the SoS Program| Speakers: Damon Oliver, Di Brown, David Walker, Dr Tony Parkes, Penny Mison. 

Image displaying Amy and Tein
Natural resource management – traditional methods to modern innovation

Facilitator: James Walsh, Landcare Services Manager | Speakers: Tein McDonald, President of the Australian Association of Bush Regenerators, and Amy Lepinay, Branch Manager of Sunbirds Aero.

Slide with image of 3 speakers and title of presentation
Landcare Farming Benchmarking Project: natural capital footprint improving sustainability

Facilitator: Mick Taylor, Landcare Farming Program Manager | Speakers: Adrian Ward, CEO of Accounting for Nature 

Slide with image of 3 speakers and title of presentation
Feral pigs impact on conservation and food production

Facilitator: Mick Taylor, Landcare Farming Program Manager | Speakers: Dr. Heather Channon, Feral Pig Management Coordinator and Troy Crittle, Department of Primary Industries

Slide with image of 3 speakers and title of presentation
How organisations and projects have been responding to various challenges

Presented by Danny Pettingill, Landcare Facilitator | Dr Maxine Cooper, Chair of Landcare ACT. Facilitated by James Walsh, head of Landcare Services Landcare Australia

Slide with image of 3 speakers and title of presentation
Ladies in Landcare - #choosetochallenge

Facilitated by Marg Applebee, Coordinator for Central West Lachlan Landcare | Panelists: Hannah Rice-Hayes, Elly Wynhoven, Karin Stark, Vee Vian Higgins, Angelica Arnott

2020

Landcare Youth Summit Webinar

The Landcare Youth Summit webinar provides lots of fantastic tips for groups and organisations keen to engage better with young people. You will be  inspired by Skye Dunn, Mitchell Livington and Saskia Gerhardy from YACCA (Youth & Community in Conservation Action) in South Australia. 

Landcare as a business – a strategic approach

Presented by Kylie Durant and Phillip Moran. 

This webinar discussed approaching Landcare as a business, with tips on how to focus on group priorities, source funding, demonstrate investment, and engage volunteers.

Five interventions to improve soil health

Presented by Sue Bestow.

This webinar discussed five interventions that have the potential to improve soil health at a meaningful scale.

Get involved in the Landcare Farming Program

Presented by Mick Taylor.

Mick, Landcare Farming Program Manager, talked about how you can get involved and provide input in the Landcare Farming program, and its initiatives.

Recruiting and engaging volunteers

Presented by Kim Boswell.

Kim discussed her step-by-step guide to attracting volunteers, which has been used to recruit thousands of Landcare volunteers in Victoria.

go to top

Share This
Share This