2019 State & Territory Landcare Awards Celebrate Outstanding Landcare Champions

2019 State & Territory Landcare Awards events have been taking place across the country to celebrate the impressive achievements in the Landcare community.

Landcare has played a leading role in changing Australia’s approach to sustainable agricultural practices, environmental protection, conservation of land and waterways, coastlines, biodiversity and landscapes.

The 2019 State & Territory Landcare Awards profiles individuals and groups from urban and rural communities who are working together to care for our country.

From the coast to the country, and from cities to the outback, Landcare’s greatest asset is its people – all motivated by a shared vision to restore and protect the environment in their local community.

Landcare champions for nine national award categories have been announced in VictoriaNorthern Territory, Western AustraliaTasmania, New South Wales, and South Australia. The remaining 2019 State & Territory Landcare Awards events will be hosted over the next four weeks.

Winners of the 2019 State & Territory Landcare will go forward to be finalists in the 2020 National Awards in Sydney on Thursday 13 November.

Congratulations to the following 2019 Landcare Award winners:

2019 South Australia Landcare Award winners

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Trevor Waldhuter, The Barossa Bushgardens

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

McLaren Vale Biodiversity Project

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Barossa Grape & Wine Association

Virgin Coastcare Award

Taperoo Dunes Group

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

Barmera Primary School Young Environment Leaders

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award

SANTFA – Ag Excellence Alliance

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

Kersbrook Landcare Group (KLG)

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award

YACCA (Youth And Community in Conservation Action)

Indigenous Land Management Award

Maralinga Tjarutja Lands, Oak Valley Community

2019 New South Wales Landcare Award winners

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Nerida Croker

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Amarula Dorpers

Indigenous Land Management Award

Aunty Francis Bodkin

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award

Richie Benson

Virgin Coastcare Award

Take 3 Ltd

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

Megalong Valley Public School

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

Martindale Creek Catchment Landcare Inc

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award

Land to Market Australia

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

Floating Landcare

2019 Tasmania Landcare Award winners

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Paul Thomas, Friends of Randalls Bay

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Soil First Tasmania

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award

Redbank Farm

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

Tamar NRM

Virgin Coastcare Award

Circular Head Landcare Group

Indigenous Land Management Award

Pakana Services

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award

Friends of Fernglade

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

KingIsland Natural Resource Management Group

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

Risdon Vale Primary School

2019 Western Australia Landcare Award winners

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Basil Schur (left) 

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Margaret River Organic Farmer

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award

Doug Pow (left) 

Virgin Coastcare Award

Roebuck Bay Working Group

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

Friends of Upper Lesmurdie Falls

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

Year 5 Environmental Officers Churchlands Primary School

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award

Dan Friesen

Indigenous Land Management Award

Wunambaal Gaambera Aboriginal Corporation

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

Care for Hedland Environmental Association

2019 Northern Territory Landcare Award winners

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Pauline Cass

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

Friends of Fogg Dam Inc.

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Humpty Doo Barramundi Pty Ltd

Virgin Coastcare Award

Dhimurru Aboriginal Corporation

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

Berry Springs Primary School

Indigenous Land Management Award

Thamarrurr Rangers

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

Lakeside Drive Community Garden

2019 Victoria Landcare Award winners

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

John Pye 

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

Australian Landcare International

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Fraser Pogue

Virgin Coastcare Award

Victorian Wader Study Group 

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

Newham Primary School

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award

Cundare Duverney Landcare Group

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

Malmsbury District Landcare Group (MDLG)

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award

Gippsland Intrepid Landcare 

Indigenous Land Management Award

Woka Walla Land Management Crew – Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation 

go to top

Share This
Share This