PRIVACY POLICY

At Landcare Australia, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act and appreciate that you may be concerned about privacy issues that surround the use of the Internet.

We consider that you should have control over who receives your personal information.

Therefore, we do not disclose information about your individual visits to our website or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any organisations, unless we receive your consent beforehand.

The following explains what information we gather from you when you go to our website, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information.

 

The information we collect

Landcare Australia may make a record of your visit to its website and log the following information for statistical purposes:

• Your server’s address.

• The name of the top-level domain from which you access the Internet (e.g. .gov, .com, .au, .nz, etc).

• The date and time of visit to the site.

• The pages accessed and documents downloaded.

• The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to the Landcare Australia site.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) may exercise a legal authority to inspect the ISP logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

This web site contains links to other sites. Landcare Australia is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy to make your own decision regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

We may obtain personal information from other organisations (eg charities or list suppliers) where we believe you agreed to receive direct communications/marketing. We may collect personal information from publicly available sources (eg internet). If we communicate with you using your personal information collected in these ways, please let us know if you wish to be excluded from any future communications or if you wish us to delete any such information gathered.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site.

Parts of the Landcare Australia site may store cookies on your browser in order to better serve you when you next visit the site.

 

E-mail management and on-line forms

Your e-mail address will only be recorded if you choose to send a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be disclosed without your consent.

If you are asked for any other personal information you will be informed of how it will be used if you choose to give it.

 

How we use information

Landcare Australia endeavours to maintain the same level of security for personal information collected in an electronic format as it does for that collected in paper format.

We may specifically ask for information about you when you make donations, volunteer with us or lodge an application in respect of a grant or sponsored project. We will need certain information – such as name, home or e-mail address, receipting information – in order to provide a service or information to you.  This information will be used in a manner consistent with the purpose for which you provided the information.  If you make an on-line donation, you will have the opportunity to keep your personal information private by electing to make your donation anonymously. If you do so, we will not use or disclose information you may give us, to any outside organisation unless you have given prior consent.

 

Privacy changes

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it.

 

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes described. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 1 May 2016.

 

Contact us

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy policy, please email us at enquries@landcareaustralia.org.au.

go to top

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This