Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Landcare Australia Limited (ACN 008 656 513). We are committed to respecting your privacy and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and how you can contact us for more information (our contact details are below).

 

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you (e.g. your name or contact details).

By using this site or/and our services, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you consent to the handling of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that may apply between us.

 

Personal information we collect, and how we collect it

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name;
  • your mailing or street address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • your age or date of birth;
  • information about your donations to us;
  • any additional information that you provide to us directly through our website, including the Landcarer Platform; or
  • any other information we may require to facilitate our dealings with you.

Some specific examples of the personal information we collect are set out below.

 Information you have provided us with
This might be your email address, name, billing address, home address or other information that is necessary for us to provide you with a service or to enhance your customer experience with us. For example, we collect your information when you correspond with us, complete a survey, make a donation to us, volunteer with us, lodge an application in respect of a grant or sponsored project, register your organisation in the National Landcare Directory, subscribe for updates on our website, make enquiries via our website or use the Landcarer Platform.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools (for example, your IP address). This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or website, your activities may be logged.

Information from users of the Landcarer Platform
We also collect the information of the users of our Landcarer Platform (such users being individuals, government agencies, corporate entities, Landcare groups and other entities) to provide products and services to them. This information may include information about you if you are an employee or client or otherwise have dealings with of one of these users (for example, you are a member of a Landcare group).

Information from our partners
We may obtain personal information from our trusted partners or other organisations (e.g. charities or list suppliers) where we believe they have legal grounds to share that information with us. We do our best to ensure that this is either information you have provided them with directly or that they have otherwise lawfully gathered about you.

Publicly available information
We may collect personal information from publicly available sources (e.g. articles that have been published on the internet).

Information about your job application with us

When you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information about you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

How and why we use your personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to perform our functions and activities;
  • to enable you to access and use our website and services (this includes, for example, registering your account, providing you with services that you have requested, and providing you with access to the Landcarer Platform where you have registered to use that Platform);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (including website usage behaviour and history) in order to improve our website and the quality, variety, and availability of services offered/provided;
  • to provide products and services to our customers (which may be individuals, government agencies, corporate entities, Landcare groups and other entities), including by conducting analytics on data that may contain your personal information to create aggregated and anonymised data products for our customers;
  • to send you alerts, service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you newsletters and marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our carefully selected partners;
  • to administer surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;
  • to respond to enquiries you have submitted via an online form;
  • to consider your employment application; and
  • to comply with the law.

 

Using your personal information for direct marketing

We, and/or our carefully selected partners, may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

 

How we disclose your personal information

Personal information about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. For example, we may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • legal firms, accounting firms, auditors, contractors, consultants, other professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • our employees and related entities;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our services to you);
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We do not routinely disclose personal information outside of Australia.

 

How we secure your data

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS) and monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you and the relevant authorities as required by law.

If you have an account with us, you must keep your username and password secret.

 

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children.

 

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and email in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services.
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some third party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has its own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy before using those sites and make your own decision regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below.

Digital Communications Specialist, Landcare Australia

Level 3, 6 Help Street, Chatswood, NSW 2067

PO Box 5666, West Chatswood NSW 1515

digital@landcareaustralia.com.au

+61 2 94121040

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

go to top

Share This
Share This