Privacy Policy

At Landcare Australia, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act and appreciate that you may be concerned about privacy issues that surround the use of the Internet.

 

We consider that you should have control over who receives your personal information.

 

Therefore, we do not disclose information about your individual visits to our website or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any organisations, unless we receive your consent beforehand.

 

The following explains what information we gather from you when you go to our website, sub-domain or other campaign based websites developed by Landcare Australia, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information. Contact us at digital@landcareaustralia.com.au if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

 

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Access your Personal Data
  10. Contact information

 

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – Landcare Australia Limited – website, sub-domain or other campaign based websites developed by Landcare Australia

 

Data Protection Principles

We promise to abide by the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair and transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

 

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact the Supervisory authority.
  10. Right for the assistance of Supervisory authority– meaning you have the right for digital assistance from Landcare Australia where feasible.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

 

Data we gather

 

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website.

 

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

 

Information from our partners
We may obtain personal information from other organisations (eg charities or list suppliers) where we believe you agreed to receive direct communications/marketing. We may gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds.

 

Publicly available information
We may collect personal information from publicly available sources (eg internet). If we communicate with you using your personal information collected in these ways, please let us know if you wish to be excluded from any future communications or if you wish us to delete any such information gathered.

 

This web site contains links to other sites. Landcare Australia is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy to make your own decision regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

 

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

 

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service;
  • to communicate for invoicing;
  • to communicate to enquiries you have submitted via an online form;

 

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (website usage behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

 

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you services that are similar or same to your online history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

 

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

 

We may specifically ask for information about you when you make donations, volunteer with us or lodge an application in respect of a grant, expression of interest, activity registrations and/or sponsored project. We will need certain information – such as name, home and/or e-mail address, receipting information, identity proof  – in order to provide a service or information to you.  This information will be used in a manner consistent with the purpose for which you provided the information.  If you make an on-line donation, you will have the opportunity to keep your personal information private by electing to make your donation anonymously. If you do so, we will not use or disclose information you may give us, to any outside organisation unless you have given prior consent.

 

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

 

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

 

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

 

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience or storage of information through third party providers. We share your data with:

 

Connected third parties:

  • Salesforce
  • MailChimp
  • LiquidWeb
  • Autopilot
  • eWay

 

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

 

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

 

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

 

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

 

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children.

 

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

 

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

 

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some third party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

Access your personal data

To access your personal data under the Right to information and the Right to access, visit https://landcareaustralia.org.au/privacy-tools/ and enter your email id. You will receive an email with further instructions. Should you have any difficulty, please connect with the digital representative at Landcare Australia via email at digital@landcareaustralia.com.au.

 

Contact Information

Digital Communications Specialist

digital@landcareaustralia.com.au

+61 2 94121040

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.

Last modification was made 25 May 2018.

 

go to top

Share This
Share This